Members:
Name | Agency | SSIWPA Position | Expertise and/or Title |
---|---|---|
Laura Patrick, Elected | Islands Trust, Salt Spring Island Local Trustee | Chairperson, SSIWPA |
Gary Holman, Elected | Capital Regional District, Spring Island Electoral Area Director | Vice-Chair, SSIWPA |
Seat Open (Sylvia Barroso, on leave 2023) | Ministry Forests, Hydrogeologist | Water Protection, Staff Advisory, Ex officio |
Seat Open | Beddis Water Service Commission | Committee Member |
Jason Griffin, Alt Cathy Lenihan | Cedar Lane Water Service Commission | Committee Member |
Seat Open | Cedars of Tuam Water Service Commission | Committee Member |
Alan Martin, Alt Carole Eyles | Fulford Water Service Commission | Committee Member |
Sandra Ungerson | North Salt Spring Waterworks District, Chairperson for the Board of Trustees | Committee Member |
Tim Slaney | Scott Point Waterworks District | Committee Member |
Seat Open | Harbourview Improvement District | Committee Member |
Carollin Wentworth | Highland and Fernwood Water Service Commission | Committee Member |
Seat Open | Mt. Belcher Improvement District | Committee Member |
Doreen Hewitt | Cusheon Lake Stewardship Committee | Member at-large |
Ian Peace | Salt Spring Island Water Preservation Society | Member at-large |
Pierre Mineau | Salt Spring Island Conservancy | Member at-large |
Rhonan Heitzmann | Salt Spring Water Company | Member at-large |
Deborah Miller | Transition Salt Spring Society | Member at-large |
Margaret Thomson | Agricultural Alliance | Member at-large |
Anthony Fotino | Islands Trust | Staff Advisory | Island Planner Ex Officio |
William Shulba | Islands Trust | Staff Advisory | Senior Freshwater Specialist, Ex officio (P. Geo., LSO) |
Karla Campbell | Capital Regional District | Staff Advisory | Senior Environmental Science Officer, Environmental Protection, Ex officio (B.Sc., P. Chem.) |
Seat Open | Quw'utsun Tribes | Committee Member |
Seat Open | Tsawout First Nation | Committee Member |
Seat Open | Penelakut Tribe | Committee Member |
Bejay Mills (or alt) | Ministry of Agriculture, on a project basis | Regional Agrologist, Vancouver Island South, Ex officio |
Annual Reports:
2022 |
2021 |
2020 |
2019 |
2017 |
2016 |
2015 |